Captains Awards

 

Oct -18    Alan Newall                                            Chester Marathon

 

 

Sept-18    Darren Battersby                                    Caernarfon 10k

 

 

Aug-18   Chris Birch                                              Trentham 10k (British Masters 10k Championships)

 

 

Jul -18    Gareth Evans                                            Snowdon Trail Race

 

 

Jun -18

 

 

May-18      Simon Bonfield                                     Ffrith 5k                         

 

 

Apr-18        Rachel Shipley                                     Bradford 10k

 

 

Mar-18        John Jones                                           Wrexham Marathon

 

 

Feb-18         Tim Cahill                                            Rhyl 10 mile

 

 

Jan-18          Ben Lightowler                                    Trail Marathon Wales Half Marthon

 

 

 

Dec-17        Jodi Waters                                         Caernarfon Borders League

 

 

Nov-17         Keith Tweksbury                                   Conwy Half Marathon

       

Oct-17          Gareth Evans                                        Snowdonia Marathon

 

Sept-17          Julie Martin                                          Caernarfon 10k

 

Aug-17           Steven McCormack                             Ellesmere Port 5k

 

Jul-17              Paula Maguire                                     Tatton Park 10k

 

Jun-17             Simon Bonfield                                   Felinheli 10k

 

May-17            Rachel Shipley                                    Christleton 5k

 

Apr-17             John Jones                                           Wrexham Borders League

 

Mar-17             Darren Battersby                                 Marsh Tracks 5k

 

Feb-17             Martyn Barnaby                                  Wrexham Half Marathon

 

Jan-17              Alan Newell                                        Twin Piers 10k

                       

Dec-16             Ben Garnett                                        Worden Park 10k

           

Nov-16            Ben Lightowler                                   Pen Fell Race

           

Oct-16             Gareth Evans                                      Flint 10k

 

Sep-16             Paula Maguire                                     English 10k

           

Aug-16            Sean McCormack                                Run to the Castle Ultra

           

Jul-16              Jeni Richards                                       Lake District Ultimate Trails 55k

           

Jun-16             Mark Meyers                                       Castles Relay

           

May-16            Danny Snelson                                    Chester Half Marathon

           

Apr-16             Jodi Waters                                         Prestatyn Borders League

           

Mar-16            Nick Foden                                         Anglesey Half Marathon

           

Feb-16             Chris Birch                                          Nick Beer 10k

           

Jan-16              Amy Owen-Jones                               Abergele Borders League      

 

Dec-15            Pete Mould                                         Caernarfon Borders League

           

Nov-15            Daniel Snelson                                    Conwy Half Marathon

           

Oct-15             Gareth Evans                                      Snowdon Marathon

           

Sep-15             Martyn Barnaby                                  Caernarfon 10k

           

Aug-15            Richard Wilyman                                Vale of Clwyd 5k

           

Jul-15              Anthony Howe                                   Race the Train, Caernarfon

                       

Jun-15             John Jones                                           Sport in the Port 10k

                       

May-15            Vince Wickham                                  Chester Half Marathon

 

Apr-15             Rachel Shipley                                    Caernarfon Borders League

 

Mar-15            Steven McCormack                            Prestatyn Borders League

 

Feb-15             Nick Foden                                         Nick Beer 10k

 

Jan-15              Sonja Griffiths                                      Twin Piers 10k

                       

Dec-14            Darren Battersby                                 Telford 10k

                       

Nov-14            Sonia Wignall                                      Conwy Half Marathon

                       

Oct-14             Mark Meyers                                       Blackpool 10k

                       

Sep-14             Graham Arden                                      Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon

                       

Aug-14            Diane Jones                                         Caernarfon 10k

           

Jul-14              Jeni Richards                                       Belfast 12h track race

           

Jun-14             Chris Birch                                          Horwich 5k, British Masters Championships

           

May-14            Carol Willgoose                                  Plas Menai Baton Relay 5k

           

Apr-14             Anthony Howe                                   Manchester Half Marathon

 

Mar-14             Ben Lightowler                                   Marsh Tacks 5k

           

Feb-14             Jodi Waters                                         Wrexham Half Marathon

           

Jan-14              James Salt                                           Four Villages Half Marathon

 

Dec-13            Chris Birch                                          Weekend of Inter-Regional Cross-Country/Borders League

           

Nov-13            Lucy Curtis                                         Conwy Half Marathon

 

Oct-13             Sean McCormack                                Newcastle Town Marathon, British Masters Marathon Championships

           

Sep-13             Paula Maguire                                     Caernarfon 10k

 

Aug-13            Rob Armstrong                                   North Wales Half Marathon

 

Jul-13              Darren Battersby                                 Race the Train, Caernarfon

           

Jun-13             Steven McCormack                            Comrades Ultra Marathon

           

May-13            Stephanie Wynne                                Chester Half Marathon

           

Apr-13             Andy Simpson                                     London Marathon

           

Mar-13            Chris Birch                                          British Masters Cross-Country

 

Feb-13             Jeni Richards                                       Barry 40

 

Dec-12            Grahame Shone                                   Christleton Border League

 

Nov-12            Tim Cahill                                           Pen Fell

           

Oct-12             Haydn Jones                                       Snowdonia Marathon

 

Sep-12             Lucy Curtis                                         Caernarfon 10k

           

Aug-12            Jodi Waters                                         Beat the Train, Tywyn

           

Jul-12              Chris Birch                                          Race the Train, Caernarfon

           

Jun-12             Sean McCormack                                Comrades Ultra Marathon

           

May-12            Graham Arden                                    Chester Half Marathon

           

Apr-12             Lucy Jones                                          London Marathon

           

Mar-12             Sharon Kynaston                                Liverpool Half Marathon

 

Feb-12             Rachel Shipley                                    Mold Border League

 

Jan-12              Jeni Richards                                       Twin Piers 10k

           

Dec-11             Anthony Howe                                   Tattenhall Borders League

 

Nov-11            Gareth Roberts                                    Preston 10

 

Oct-11             Richard Wilyman                                Prestatyn Borders League

 

Sep-11             Sean McCormack                              Commonwealth 24h Race

 

Aug-11            Chris Birch                                          Oswestry 5k

 

Jul-11              Sonia Wignall                                      Race the Train, Caernarfon

 

Jun-11             Dominique Jones                                 Vaynol Park 10k

           

May-11            Jeni Richards                                       Chester Half-Marathon

 

Apr-11             Dave Edwards                                     London Marathon

 

Mar-11             Sean McCormack                                Perth 100k

 

Feb-11             Josh Dixon                                          "Welsh Cross-Country Championships, Northop"

           

Jan-11              Chris Birch                                          Lilleshall Cross-Country

 

Dec-10            Andy Simpson                                     Hoylake Border League

 

Nov-10            Lucy Jones & Cheryl Richards             Hell Runner

 

Oct-10             Mark Mayers                                       Caernarfon Border League

 

Sep-10             Dewi Roberts                                      Lake Vyrnwy Half-Marathon

 

Aug-10            Josh Dixon                                          Sale 10 mile

 

Jul-10              Chris Birch                                          Race the Train, Caernarfon

 

Jun-10             Sean McCormack                                Boddington 100k

 

May-10            Sian Hall                                             Chester Half-Marathon

 

Apr-10             Vernon Pownall                                  Lochaber Marathon

 

Mar-10             Sean McCormack                                Barry 40

 

Feb-10             Geran Hughes                                     Oswestry Cross-Country

 

Jan-10              Gareth Roberts                                    Twin Piers 10k

 

Dec-09            Jeni Richards                                       Helena Tipping 10k

 

Nov-09            Dewi Roberts                                      Preston 10m

 

Oct-09             Rob Batterbee                                     Flint 10k

 

Sep-09             Vernon Pownall                                  Anglesey Marathon

 

Aug-09            Geran Hughes                                     Welsh 3000's

 

Jul-09              Dominique Jones                                 Race the Train, Caernarfon

 

Jun-09             Mark Mayers                                       Riverbank Run

 

May-09            Cheryl Richards                                  Chester Half-Marathon

 

Apr-09             Keith Elliott                                        London Marathon

 

Mar-09             Haydn Jones                                       Farndon 10k

 

Feb-09             Simon Grant                                        Tough Guy

 

Jan-09              The Pownall Trio                                 Twin Piers

 

Dec-08             Josh Dixon                                          Sale 5

 

Nov-08            Gareth Roberts                                    Preston 10

 

Oct-08             Alan Lucas                                          Provence Luberon Marathon

 

Sep-08             Carol Willgoose                                  Colwyn Bay Cross-Country

 

Aug-08            Jaime Ashton                                      Llanwrst Triathlon

 

Jul-08              Robert Spotswood                              July races

 

Jun-08             Keith Elliott                                        Castles Relay

 

May-08            Dave Edwards                                     Edinburgh Marathon

 

Apr-08             Sean McCormack                                Wrexham 10

 

Mar-08             Haydn Jones                                       Runcorn Bridge 10k

 

Feb-08             Keith Elliott                                        Nick Beer 10k

 

Jan-08              Dewi Roberts                                      Wrexham Cross-Country

 

Dec-07             Darren Blazier                                     Sale 5

 

Nov-07            Matthew Ashton                                 Bangor Cross-Country

 

Oct-07             Tim Cahill                                           Telford Cross-Country

 

Sep-07             Annette Jones                                     Colwyn Bay Cross-Country

 

Aug-07            Richie Lee                                           Antwerp Half-Ironman

 

Jul-07              John Ford                                            Orme 5k

 

Jun-07             Becky Smith                                       Riverbank 10k

 

May-07            Jonathan Perry                                    "Club Spirit"

 

Apr-07             Steve McCarten                                  Isle of Man

 

Mar-07            Geran Hughes                                     Ras Moel Wnion

 

Feb-07             John Earlston                                      Wrexham Half-Marathon

 

Jan-07              Melanie Williams                                4 Villages Half-Marathon

 

Nov-06            Justin McIlveen                                   Pen Fell Race

 

Oct-06             Justin McIlveen                                   Telford Cross Country

 

Sep-06             Angie Hughes                                     Colwyn Bay Cross Country

 

Aug-06            Hilary Jaques                                       Swiss Alps Ultra

 

Jul-06              Sara Cassidy-McIlveen                       Great Orme Challenge

 

Jun-06             Steven McCormack                            Rhyl 5k