Grand Prix 2019

 

The 2019 Grand Prix will run from 1st January 2019 to 30th November 2019. The winners of the Grand Prix (male and female) will be the people who accumulate the most points from the selected races during that time. Points are awarded based on the type/distance of race (see below) and the number of Harriers who finish the race (1 extra point for last Harrier home, 2 for second last, etc.). Points are awarded separately for male and female finishers.

 

Points System

          Ultra                                                 30 points

          Marathon                                          26 points

          20 Miles                                            20 points

          30 Kilometres                                    18 points 

          Half-marathon                                   13 points

          10 Mile                                             10 points

          Track race                                         7 points

          Border League                                   6 points

          Cross Country League/Champs           6 points            

          Fell/Off Road race;                           10 points  

          10k;                                                  6 points                               

          5k;                                                    5 points

 

For 2019 the following races have been selected for scoring:

The club is aware that some of these races are on the same day.

 

Road

    Race the Train 5k.
    Plas Menai, Caernarfon 5k

    Chester Spring 5 mile
    Deganwy Dash 5 mile


    Twin Piers 10k
    Nick Beer 10k
    Felinheli 10k
    Flintshire 10k

    Caernarfon 10k

    Cheshire 10k (Spring race)

    Llanfair Th. 10k

    Bangor 10k

    Conwy Half Marathon
    Chester Half Marathon
    Snowdonia Half Marathon

    Bangor Half Marathon

    Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon

    First Marathon of year (excluding Wrexham) (Road or Trail)

    First Ultra of the year (Road or Trail)

North Wales Championships

    North Wales 5k Championships (Rhyl 5k)
    North Wales 10k Championships (Hellana Tipping 10k)

    North Wales 10 mile Championships (Rhyl 10 mile)
    North Wales Half-Marathon Championships (Wrexham Village Bakery Half)
    North Wales Marathon Championships (Wrexham Marathon)
    North Wales Cross Country Championships

    North Wales Track Championships
 

League Races

    4 Borders League races (the 4 races to be drawn at the end of November 2018)
    3 Cross Country League races (the 3 races to be drawn at the end of November     2018)

Trail

    Fairy Freckled Cow Trail Race.

    Brenig Trail Race


Fell

    Orme Fell Race

    Penmaenmawr Fell Race

 

 

 

 

Grand Prix 2018

 

The 2018 Grand Prix will run from 1st January 2018 to 30th November 2018. The winners of the Grand Prix (male and female) will be the people who accumulate the most points from the selected races during that time. Points are awarded based on the type/distance of race (see below) and the number of Harriers who finish the race (1 extra point for last Harrier home, 2 for second last, etc.). Points are awarded separately for male and female finishers.

 

Points System

          Ultra                                                 30 points

          Marathon                                          26 points

          20 Miles                                            20 points

          30 Kilometres                                    18 points 

          Half-marathon                                   13 points

          10 Mile                                             10 points

          Track race                                         7 points

          Border League                                   6 points

          Cross Country League/Champs           6 points            

          Fell race;                                           10 points  

          10k;                                                  6 points                               

          5k;                                                    5 points

 

For 2018 the following 37 races have been selected for scoring:

The club is aware that some of these races are on the same day (e.g. Rhyl5k,10k and Half Marathon)

 

Road

    Race the Train 5k.
    Rhyl 5k.

    Chester Spring 5 mile.
    Deganwy Dash 5 mile


    Twin Piers 10k.
    Nick Beer 10k.
    Felinheli 10k.
    Flintshire 10k.

    Rhyl 10k

    Cheshire 10k (November race)

    Helena Tipping 10k

    Llanfair Th. 10k.

    Llanddoged 12.5k

    Rhyl 10 mile.

    Conwy Half Marathon.
    Chester Half Marathon.
    Snowdonia Half Marathon.

    Rhyl Half Marathon.

    Chester Metric Marathon

    Wrexham 20 mile race.

    Any one Marathon (Road or Trail)

    Any one Ultra (Road or Trail)

North Wales Championships

    North Wales 5k Championships (Ffrith 5k).
    North Wales 10k Championships (Caernarfon 10k).
    North Wales Half-Marathon Championships (Wrexham Village Bakery Half).
    North Wales Marathon Championships (Wrexham Marathon).
    North Wales Cross Country Championships


 

League Races

    4 Borders League races (the 4 races to be drawn at the end of November 2018)
    3 Cross Country League races (the 3 races to be drawn at the end of November     2018)

Trail

    Fairy Freckled Cow Trail Race.


Fell

    Any one Fell / Trail / Off Road race

Track

    Any one Track Race

 

 

 

Grand Prix 2017

 

Final Results

GrandPrix Leaderboard - Men

  1. James Salt -> 234 points.
  2. Darren Blazier -> 171 points.
  3. John Jones -> 137 points.
  4. Mark Mayers -> 134 points.
  5. Anthony Howe -> 124 points.
  6. Alan Newell -> 123 points.
  7. Darren Battersby -> 107 points.
  8. Ben Garnett -> 91 points.
  9. Daniel Snelson -> 74 points.
  10. Sean McCormack -> 70 points.
  11. Gareth Evans -> 69 points.
  12. Nick Foden -> 61 points.
  13. Tim Cahill -> 58 points.
  14. Martyn Barnaby -> 53 points.
  15. Richard Wilyman -> 53 points.
  16. Keith Tewkesbury -> 51 points.
  17. Jodi Waters -> 46 points.
  18. Vince Wickham -> 43 points.
  19. Simon Bonfield -> 39 points.
  20. Ben Lightowler -> 38 points.
  21. Warren Brown -> 34 points.
  22. Steven McCormack -> 31 points.
  23. Grahame Shone -> 28 points.
  24. Rob Armstrong -> 27 points.
  25. Simeon Fawcett -> 20 points.
  26. Hayden Jones -> 17 points.
  27. Laurence Parry -> 16 points.
  28. Craig Jones -> 15 points.
  29. Gary Howgate -> 14 points.
  30. Danny Williams -> 14 points.
  31. Alan Taylor -> 11 points.

GrandPrix Leaderboard - Women

  1. Amy Owen-Jones -> 105 points.
  2. Christine Birch -> 91 points.
  3. Paula Maguire -> 91 points.
  4. Rachel Shipley -> 57 points.
  5. Susan Calvert -> 57 points.
  6. Jeni Richards -> 42 points.
  7. Margaret Williams -> 41 points.
  8. Andrea Cody -> 30 points.
  9. Emma Williams -> 26 points.
  10. Lorraine Nesbitt -> 23 points.
  11. Julie Martin -> 21 points.
  12. Diane Jones -> 16 points.
  13. Sarah Edwards -> 14 points.
  14. Emma Collins -> 10 points.
  15. Sue Williams -> 9 points.

 

 

The 2016 Grand Prix will run from 1st January 2017 to 30th November 2017. The winners of the Grand Prix (male and female) will be the people who accumulate the most points from the selected races during that time. Points are awarded based on the type/distance of race (see below) and the number of Harriers who finish the race (1 extra point for last Harrier home, 2 for second last, etc.). Points are awarded separately for male and female finishers.

 

Points System

          Ultra                                                 30 points

          Marathon                                          26 points

          20 Miles                                            20 points

          30 Kilometres                                    18 points 

          Half-marathon                                   13 points

          10 Mile                                             10 points

          Track race                                         7 points

          Border League                                   6 points

          Cross Country League/Champs           6 points            

          Fell race;                                           10 points  

          10k;                                                  6 points                               

          5k;                                                    5 points

 

For 2017 the following 35 races have been selected for scoring:

 

Road

    Race the Train 5k.
    Vale of Clwyd 5k.

    Chester Spring 5 mile.

    Twin Piers 10k.
    Nick Beer 10k.
    Felinheli 10k.
    Flintshire 10k.

    Helena Tipping 10k

    Llanfair Th. 10k.

    Llanddoged 12.5k

    Rhyl 10 mile.

    Conwy Half Marathon.
    Chester Half Marathon.
    Snowdonia Half Marathon

    4 Lakes (30k)

 

    Wrexham 20 mile race.

    Any one Marathon (Road or Trail)

    Any one Ultra (Road or Trail)

North Wales Championships

    North Wales 5k Championships (Ffrith 5k).
    North Wales 10k Championships (Caernarfon 10k).
    North Wales 10 mile Championships (Wrexham 10).
    North Wales Half-Marathon Championships (Wrexham Village Bakery Half Marathon).
    North Wales Marathon Championships (Wrexham Marathon).
    North Wales Cross Country Championships

League Races

    4 Borders League races (the 4 races to be drawn at the end of November 2017)
    3 Cross Country League races (the 3 races to be drawn at the end of November 2017)

Trail

    Fairy Freckled Cow Trail Race.
    Brenig Trail Race

Fell

    Any one Fell / Trail / Off Road race

Track

    Any one Track Race
 

 

Grand Prix 2016

Final Results

GrandPrix Leaderboard - Men

  1. John Jones -> 264 points.
  2. Nick Foden -> 181 points.
  3. Danny Williams -> 147 points.
  4. Darren Blazier -> 145 points.
  5. James Salt -> 138 points.
  6. Mark Mayers -> 137 points.
  7. Jodi Waters -> 118 points.
  8. Daniel Snelson -> 113 points.
  9. Sean McCormack -> 103 points.
  10. Darren Battersby -> 98 points.
  11. Anthony Howe -> 95 points.
  12. Richard Wilyman -> 92 points.
  13. Grahame Shone -> 70 points.
  14. Vernon Pownall -> 61 points.
  15. Warren Brown -> 59 points.
  16. Pete Mould -> 55 points.
  17. Gareth Evans -> 46 points.
  18. Ben Garnett -> 45 points.
  19. Steven McCarten -> 41 points.
  20. Steven McCormack -> 38 points.
  21. Ben Lightowler -> 37 points.
  22. Martyn Barnaby -> 36 points.
  23. Vince Wickham -> 32 points.
  24. Tim Cahill -> 29 points.
  25. Laurence Parry -> 21 points.
  26. Alan Taylor -> 19 points.
  27. Alan Newell -> 14 points.
  28. Calum Higgins -> 11 points.
  29. Keith Tewkesbury -> 8 points.

GrandPrix Leaderboard - Women

  1. Christine Birch -> 150 points.
  2. Diane Jones -> 89 points.
  3. Rachel Shipley -> 63 points.
  4. Jeni Richards -> 50 points.
  5. Susan Calvert -> 50 points.
  6. Paula Maguire -> 38 points.
  7. Amy Owen-Jones -> 34 points.
  8. Sonja Griffiths -> 34 points.
  9. Meinir Huws -> 27 points.
  10. Megan New -> 18 points.
  11. Emma Collins -> 17 points.

 

Grand Prix 2016

 

The 2016 Grand Prix will run from 1st January 2016 to 30th November 2016. The winners of the Grand Prix (male and female) will be the people who accumulate the most points from the selected races during that time. Points are awarded based on the type/distance of race (see below) and the number of Harriers who finish the race (1 extra point for last Harrier home, 2 for second last, etc.). Points are awarded separately for male and female finishers.

 

Points System

          Ultra                                                 30 points

          Marathon                                          26 points

          30 Kilometres                                    18 points 

          Half-marathon                                   13 points

          10 Mile                                             10 points

          Track race                                         7 points

          Border League                                   6 points

          Cross Country League/Champs           6 points            

          Fell race;                                           10 points  

          10k;                                                  6 points                               

          5k;                                                    5 points

 

For 2016 the following 35 races have been selected for scoring:

 

Road

    Race the Train 5k.
    Vale of Clwyd 5k.
    Capenhurst 5k.

    Chester Spring 5 mile.

    Twin Piers 10k.
    Nick Beer 10k.
    Felinheli 10k.
    Flintshire 10k.

    Llanddoged 12.5k

    Rhyl 10 mile.

    Conwy Half Marathon.
    Chester Half Marathon.
    Snowdonia Half Marathon

    4 Lakes (30k)

    Any Marathon (Road or Trail)

    Any Ultra (Road or Trail)

North Wales Championships

    North Wales 5k Championships (SunCentre 5k).
    North Wales 10k Championships (Caernarfon 10k).
    North Wales 10 mile Championships (Wrexham 10).
    North Wales Half-Marathon Championships (Wrexham ½).
    North Wales Marathon Championships (Wrexham Mar.).
    North Wales Cross Country Championships

League Races

    4 Borders League races (the 4 races to be drawn at the end of November 2016)
    3 Cross Country League races (the 3 races to be drawn at the end of November 2016)

Trail

    Fairy Freckled Cow Trail Race.
    Brenig Trail Race

Fell

    Fell race; Moel Y Ci, 5m, 950ft of climb.
    Fell race; Great Orm, <5m.
    Fell race; Cilcain Mountain Run, 5m, 1,300ft.

Track

    Any Track Race
 

 

 

 

 

Grand Prix 2015

For latest standings please go to the Members Stats page.

 

 

30 races to be available to count next year;

             Any Ultra (Any race >26.2miles).

          Any Marathon.

          Any Track race.

4 Borders League races; the 4 to be drawn at the end of November 2015**.

          3 Cross Country League races; the 3 to be drawn at the end of November 2015**.

          Fell race; Moel Y Ci, 5m, 950ft of climb.

          Fell race; Great Orm, <5m.

          Fell race; Cilcain Mountain Run, 5m, 1,300ft.

          North Wales Marathon Championships (Snowdonia Mar.).

          North Wales Half-Marathon Championships (Wrexham ½).

          North Wales 10 mile Championships (Wrexham 10).

          North Wales 10k Championships (Caernarfon 10k).

          North Wales 5k Championships (SunCentre 5k).

          North Wales Cross Country Championships.

          Conwy Half Marathon.

          Rhyl 10 mile.

          Chester Spring 5 mile.

          Twin Piers 10k.

          Nick Beer 10k.

          Llanfair TH 10k.

          Race the Train 5k.

          Vale of Clwyd 5k.

Fairy Freckled Cow Trail race.

Flintshire 10k.

Llanddoged 12.5k

 

Points for race broadly based on distance of race;

          Ultra                                                 30 points

          Marathon                                         26 points

          Half-marathon                                 13 points

          10 Mile                                             10 points

          Track race                                          7 points

          Border League                                   6 points

          Cross Country League/Champs        6 points            

          Fell race;                                          10 points  

          10k;                                                    6 points                               

          5k;                                                      5 points

     

** The races will be drawn at the end of November so nobody will know which league races count, so you need to do them all to make sure you do the ones that count :-)                       

 

 

 

Grand Prix 2014

Female Winner; Sue Calvert

Male Winner; Jodi Waters

 

 

 

25 races to be available to count;

          Any Ultra (Any race >26.2miles).

          Any Marathon.

          Any Track race.

Borders League race; Wallasey, 2nd March 2014 .

Borders League race; 2nd Race of Season 2014-2015.

          Cross Country League race; Oswestry, 8th February 2014.

          Cross Country League race; 1st Race of Season 2014-2015.

          Fell race; Moel Y Ci, 5m, 950ft of climb, 22nd  February 2014.

          Fell race; Great Orm, <5m, 20th May 2014.

          Fell race; Cilcain Mountain Run, 5m, 1,300ft, 25th August 2014.

          North Wales Marathon Championships (Snowdonia Mar.).

          North Wales Half-Marathon Championships (Wrexham ½).

          North Wales 10 mile Championships (Wrexham 10).

          North Wales 10k Championships (Caernarfon 10k).

          North Wales 5k Championships (SunCentre 5k).

          North Wales Cross Country Championships.

          Conwy Half Marathon.

          Rhyl 10 mile.

          Chester Spring 5 mile.

          Twin Piers 10k.

          Nick Beer 10k.

          Llanfair TH 10k.

          Race the Train 5k.

          Vale of Clwyd 5k.

Fairy Freckled Cow Trail race.

 

Points for race broadly based on distance of race;

          Ultra                                                 30 points

          Marathon                                         26 points

          Half-marathon                                 13 points

          10 Mile                                             10 points

          Track race                                          7 points

          Border League                                   6 points

          Cross Country League/Champs        6 points            

          Fell race;                                          10 points  

          10k;                                                    6 points                               

          5k;                                                      5 points

                            

 

 

Position bonus based of number of Harriers in race;

1 point bonus per position depending on number of Harriers in the race. (Separate for Ladies and Men).

Bonus points for all Harriers in race.

Last Harrier in gets 1 point.

Separate points for Men and Women; i.e. if 5 men and 3 women in a race, the points awarded will be Men 5,4,3,2,1 and Ladies 3,2,1. The Two Grand Prix Tables will be produced separately (Men and Ladies) so  this way you cannot compare men’s and ladies overall results, but it is fairer to the “slower” runners as they are only compared to Harriers of the same sex not all Harriers (as is done in League Competitions).

If 10 Male harriers in race, then first gets 10, if 5 first gets 5 etc, if only 1 then first only gets 1 bonus point. (So 10 Harriers in race è bonuses 10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1, while if only 5 then 5,4,3,2,1).

 

Advantages of this system;

1)    Encourages diversity of distances and disciplines, the winners are more likely to be “all-rounders”.

2)    Separate Grand Prix competition for Ladies and Men.

3)    Encourages people to try to encourage others to do races with them, as bonuses based on number of Harriers doing races.

4)    May encourage people to do League races, as often more Harriers do these so potential for bigger bonuses.

5)    Encourages people to do North Wales Championship races.

6)    Encourages people to do local races.